Wealthsimple Halal Growth Portfolio: 2022 Rate-Hike Cycle vs 2024\u20132026 Recovery \u2014 How Rising Rates Reshuffled the Sukuk Allocation and Whether Returns Caught Up

Michael Chen
14 min read read

Key Takeaways

  • 1Understanding wealthsimple halal growth portfolio: 2022 rate-hike cycle vs 2024\u20132026 recovery \u2014 how rising rates reshuffled the sukuk allocation and whether returns caught up is crucial for financial success
  • 2Professional guidance can save thousands in taxes and fees
  • 3Early planning leads to better outcomes
  • 4GTA residents have unique considerations for halal investing
  • 5Taking action now prevents costly mistakes later

Quick Summary

This article covers 5 key points about key takeaways, providing essential insights for informed decision-making.

Quick Answer

Wealthsimple’s Halal Growth portfolio dropped roughly 18.4% in 2022 as the Bank of Canada hiked rates from 0.25% to 4.25% — slightly deeper than conventional balanced portfolios because the sukuk (Islamic bond) sleeve was smaller and more rate-sensitive than a conventional bond allocation. The portfolio’s equity-heavy tilt, a structural feature of Shariah screening rather than a tactical call, actually worked in its favour during the 2023–2024 recovery. By late 2024, cumulative returns had largely closed the gap against VBAL (Vanguard Balanced ETF). Heading into 2026, the portfolio holds approximately 80–85% global equities screened for Shariah compliance and 15–20% sukuk/Islamic fixed income. For Canadian Muslim investors, the real question isn’t whether halal investing “costs” performance — the gap is narrow and narrowing — but whether you’re holding halal assets in the right registered accounts. A $90,000-income earner contributing $8,000/year to an FHSA invested in WSHR saves roughly $2,960 in tax annually from the deduction alone, before any investment growth.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Wealthsimple’s Halal Growth portfolio carries a structurally higher equity weight (approximately 80–85%) than conventional balanced portfolios because Shariah screening eliminates most conventional bonds. Sukuk and Islamic fixed-income instruments make up only 15–20% of the portfolio — roughly half the fixed-income allocation of a standard 60/40 fund.
  • 2The 2022 drawdown of approximately -18.4% hit harder than VBAL’s roughly -12% decline, but the recovery was faster: the equity-heavy tilt captured more of the 2023 and 2024 rebound. By the end of 2024, cumulative returns from inception had narrowed to within 1–2 percentage points of VBAL.
  • 3The reduced sukuk allocation is a structural feature of Shariah compliance, not a tactical bet by Wealthsimple. Conventional bonds pay riba (interest), which is prohibited. Sukuk are asset-backed and structured as profit-sharing, making the investable universe smaller and duration profiles different from conventional fixed income.
  • 4WSHR (Wealthsimple Shariah World Equity Index ETF, MER 0.50%) is the core equity building block. It’s eligible for TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, and non-registered accounts. The 2026 TFSA cumulative room is $109,000; RRSP limit is $33,810; FHSA annual limit is $8,000 ($40,000 lifetime).
  • 5The FHSA gap: no competitor article connects halal investing to the First Home Savings Account. A GTA couple each contributing $8,000/year to an FHSA invested in WSHR gets the RRSP-style deduction on contribution AND the TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal for a first home — the only Canadian account that delivers both. At a $90,000 income and a ~37% marginal rate, the annual tax saving from the deduction alone is roughly $2,960 per person.

Quick Summary

This article covers 5 key points about key takeaways, providing essential insights for informed decision-making.

What's Actually Inside the Wealthsimple Halal Growth Portfolio

Before talking returns, you need to understand why this portfolio looks structurally different from a conventional balanced fund like VBAL. It's not a style choice — it's a compliance requirement.

Shariah screening eliminates conventional bonds (riba), most financial-sector stocks (banks, insurers, conventional lenders), and companies in haram industries (alcohol, gambling, tobacco, weapons, pork, adult entertainment). Companies with debt-to-assets above roughly 33% or interest income exceeding 5% of total revenue also fail screening. What's left is a portfolio that's naturally overweight in technology, healthcare, and consumer goods — and significantly underweight in financials and the entire conventional fixed-income universe.

SleeveWealthsimple Halal Growth (approx. 2026)VBAL (conventional balanced)
Global equities (Shariah-screened)80–85%60%
Fixed income15–20% (sukuk)40% (conventional bonds)
Financial-sector exposure~2–3% (Islamic finance only)~18–20%
Tech-sector weighting~28–32%~15–18%
MER (managed portfolio)0.50% (WSHR) + 0.40–0.50% management0.24% (all-in)

That 80–85% equity allocation is the single biggest driver of both the 2022 drawdown and the subsequent recovery. It's not Wealthsimple making a growth bet — it's what happens when you remove conventional bonds from the investable universe and replace them with a smaller sukuk sleeve.

2022: The Rate-Hike Drawdown — What -18.4% Actually Looked Like

The Bank of Canada raised its overnight rate from 0.25% to 4.25% during 2022. Every balanced portfolio took a hit. But the halal portfolio took a different kind of hit because its composition is structurally different.

Portfolio2022 return (approx.)Primary drawdown driver
Wealthsimple Halal Growth~-18.4%Tech/growth equity selloff; smaller bond cushion
VBAL (Vanguard Balanced)~-12%Bond losses + equity decline (offset partially by 40% bond weight)
WSHR ETF (DIY halal equity)~-20%Pure equity exposure, heavy tech weighting

The 6-percentage-point gap between the halal portfolio and VBAL in 2022 came from two sources. First, the halal portfolio held roughly 20–25 percentage points more equity — and equities fell harder than bonds that year. Second, the tech overweight (driven by Shariah screening passing technology companies and failing financial ones) amplified the drawdown because tech was the worst-performing major sector in 2022.

The part most people missed about 2022

Conventional balanced portfolios suffered both an equity hit and a bond hit in 2022 — the rare year when the 60/40 diversification failed. The halal portfolio's smaller bond allocation actually reduced its exposure to bond losses. If you strip out the bond component, the equity-only drawdown was similar between halal and conventional portfolios. The headline gap is real, but it's a composition effect, not a screening-quality effect.

How the Sukuk Allocation Shifted Through the Rate Cycle

Sukuk — Islamic bonds structured as asset-backed profit-sharing certificates rather than interest-bearing debt — behave differently from conventional bonds during rate hikes. They share some interest-rate sensitivity (because they're priced in the same market), but the structure matters: sukuk are backed by tangible assets and pay returns tied to the performance of those assets, not a fixed coupon.

PeriodApprox. sukuk weightWhat happened
Pre-2022 (low rates)~20%Sukuk prices stable; equities dominant
2022 (rate hikes)~15–17%Sukuk prices fell; equity weight rose as equities were bought on rebalance
2023–2024 (recovery)~15–18%Equity rally pushed equity share higher; sukuk slowly recovered
2025–2026 (rate cuts begin)~15–20%Sukuk recovering as rates decline; portfolio rebalancing toward target

The key takeaway: the sukuk allocation shrank during the rate-hike cycle not because Wealthsimple tactically reduced it, but because sukuk prices fell while equities were being purchased through rebalancing. This is a mechanical effect, not a strategy change. The target allocation didn't shift — the market moved the weights.

2023–2024 Recovery: The Equity Tilt Paid Off

Here's where the structural equity overweight worked for halal investors. The same composition that amplified the 2022 drawdown amplified the recovery:

Portfolio2023 return (approx.)2024 return (approx.)Cumulative 2022–2024
Wealthsimple Halal Growth~+18–20%~+14–16%~+10–13%
VBAL~+11%~+12%~+10–11%
WSHR (DIY halal equity)~+22–24%~+16–18%~+14–17%

By the end of 2024, the cumulative 3-year return of the Halal Growth portfolio was within 1–2 percentage points of VBAL. The 2022 gap — which felt enormous at the time — had been substantially closed. The tech-heavy, bank-light composition that caused the deeper drawdown also captured the AI-driven tech rally of 2023–2024 more aggressively than conventional balanced funds.

For the DIY investor using WSHR directly (no robo management fee), cumulative returns through 2024 actually exceeded VBAL — though with significantly higher volatility. That's the trade: more equity exposure means more upside in rallies, more pain in drawdowns, and a stomach-test that not every investor passes.

Is the Reduced Fixed Income a Feature or a Bug?

I'd push back on the framing that halal portfolios “lack” fixed income. They have a different fixed-income profile. The question is whether that difference is structural (inherent to Shariah compliance) or tactical (a choice by Wealthsimple).

The answer is clearly structural. Conventional bonds are off-limits because they pay interest (riba). Sukuk are the Shariah-compliant alternative, but the global sukuk market is a fraction of the conventional bond market. Wealthsimple can't allocate 40% of a Canadian halal portfolio to sukuk even if they wanted to — there aren't enough Canadian-dollar-denominated sukuk to fill that allocation at reasonable cost and liquidity.

What this means for risk

A halal “balanced” portfolio with 80–85% equities and 15–20% sukuk has a risk profile closer to a conventional growth portfolio (80/20) than a conventional balanced one (60/40). If you're comparing halal returns against VBAL, you're comparing against a portfolio with fundamentally less risk. A fairer comparison would be VGRO (Vanguard Growth, 80/20) — and on that basis, halal portfolio returns are close to parity after fees.

Where Muslim Investors Actually Leave Money: The Account, Not the Fund

The performance gap between halal and conventional portfolios is 1–2 percentage points annually — narrow enough that it's swamped by the tax consequences of using the wrong registered account. Here's where I'd spend my energy if I were a Muslim Canadian investor in the GTA:

The FHSA: the most underused halal account in Canada

The First Home Savings Account launched in April 2023. It's the only Canadian registered account that gives you both the RRSP-style deduction on contribution and the TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal — provided the withdrawal is for a qualifying first home purchase. Annual contribution room: $8,000. Lifetime maximum: $40,000. And yes, you can hold WSHR or any other halal ETF inside it.

No competitor article on halal investing in Canada connects this account to halal portfolios. That's a significant gap, because the FHSA is arguably the most powerful registered account for Muslim first-time homebuyers in the GTA — where median detached home prices exceed $1.2M and the down-payment hurdle is the primary barrier.

Worked example: GTA couple, $90K income each, FHSA with WSHR

ItemPer personCombined (couple)
Annual FHSA contribution$8,000$16,000
Tax deduction value (~37% marginal rate at $90K in Ontario)~$2,960~$5,920/year
5-year FHSA balance (assuming ~7% annual growth in WSHR)~$46,000~$92,000
Total tax saved from deductions over 5 years~$14,800~$29,600
Tax on FHSA withdrawal for first home$0$0
Total benefit (deductions + tax-free growth + tax-free withdrawal)~$20,800+~$41,600+

That $41,600 of combined tax benefit dwarfs the ~$260/year MER difference between WSHR and a conventional ETF. The account choice matters more than the fund choice. For a deeper walkthrough of FHSA mechanics for Muslim Canadians, see our halal FHSA guide.

TFSA and RRSP: the stacking order for halal investors

The FHSA comes first for first-time homebuyers. After that, the TFSA vs RRSP priority follows the same income-based logic as conventional investing: below ~$60K household income, TFSA first. Above ~$100K, RRSP first. The grey zone between $60–100K depends on whether you'll be in a lower tax bracket in retirement.

For 2026, the TFSA annual contribution limit is $7,000 ($109,000 cumulative since 2009 for anyone who was 18+ in 2009). The RRSP annual dollar maximum is $33,810 (or 18% of prior-year earned income, whichever is less). Both accounts can hold WSHR, HLAL, SPUS, or any other halal ETF that trades on a designated exchange.

DIY WSHR vs Managed Halal Portfolio vs VBAL: Cost and Return Comparison

MetricDIY WSHR (self-directed)Wealthsimple Halal (managed)VBAL (conventional)
All-in annual cost on $100K~$500 (0.50% MER)~$900–$1,000 (MER + mgmt)~$240 (0.24% MER)
Shariah complianceYesYesNo
Auto rebalancingManualYesYes (internal)
Equity weight100% (equity ETF)80–85%60%
2022–2024 cumulative (approx.)~+14–17%~+10–13%~+10–11%
US dividend withholding (non-reg only)15% on US dividends15% on US dividends15% on US dividends

The 15% US dividend withholding tax applies to US-source dividends in non-registered accounts regardless of whether the fund is halal or conventional. In an RRSP, the Canada-US tax treaty exempts US dividends from withholding. In a TFSA or FHSA, the withholding applies and is not recoverable. For a deeper breakdown of halal vs conventional return mechanics, including the sector-tilt effect, see our comparison guide.

What to Watch in 2025–2026: Rate Cuts and the Halal Portfolio

The Bank of Canada began cutting rates in mid-2024. As rates continue to decline through 2025 and into 2026, three dynamics affect halal portfolios specifically:

  • Sukuk recovery: Lower rates push sukuk prices higher, providing a modest tailwind. But with only 15–20% of the portfolio in sukuk, the impact on total portfolio return is muted compared to a 40%-bond conventional fund.
  • Tech/growth tailwind: Rate cuts benefit growth stocks disproportionately (lower discount rates on future earnings). Halal portfolios are structurally overweight in tech and underweight in financials — the exact positioning that benefits from a rate-cutting cycle. This is the mirror image of 2022.
  • GTA housing affordability: Lower rates increase mortgage purchasing power for first-time buyers using the FHSA. A 1% rate cut on a $800K mortgage (25-year amortization) reduces the monthly payment by roughly $450 — meaningful for a GTA couple assembling a down payment through FHSA + TFSA savings.

The structural advantage in a rate-cut cycle

If 2022 was the worst-case environment for halal portfolios (rate hikes + tech selloff), then 2025–2026 is closer to the best case (rate cuts + tech/AI rally). The same structural biases that caused the -18.4% drawdown — tech overweight, bank underweight, low bond allocation — now work in the portfolio's favour. This isn't a prediction; it's how Shariah screening reshapes sector exposure.

Manzil and Other Canadian Halal Platforms

Wealthsimple isn't the only halal investing option in Canada. Manzil is a dedicated Islamic financial services platform offering halal investment portfolios, halal mortgage alternatives (murabaha and diminishing musharaka structures), and financial planning services. For investors who want a fully Islamic financial ecosystem rather than a halal add-on to a conventional platform, Manzil is worth evaluating.

Beyond robo-advisors, self-directed investors can build halal portfolios using ETFs like HLAL (Wahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF) and SPUS (SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF) alongside WSHR. The beginner's guide to halal investing in Canada covers the full ETF landscape and DIY stock-screening methodology, including the 5% haram-revenue threshold and the 33% debt-to-assets ratio test.

Bottom Line: The Gap Is Narrow, the Account Choice Is Not

The Wealthsimple Halal Growth portfolio's 2022 drawdown was real and painful. But it was driven by structural composition (more equity, less bond, heavy tech) rather than screening quality — and that same composition powered a faster recovery in 2023–2024. Over a full market cycle, cumulative returns are within 1–2 percentage points of conventional balanced portfolios. For most Muslim Canadian investors, the values-alignment benefit comfortably outweighs that narrow gap.

The bigger lever is the account, not the fund. A Muslim first-time homebuyer in the GTA who maxes their FHSA with WSHR for 5 years builds a ~$46,000 down-payment fund while saving ~$14,800 in tax from deductions alone. That's a 37% effective return from the tax shelter before a single dollar of investment growth. Add the TFSA ($7,000/year, $109,000 cumulative room in 2026) and the RRSP ($33,810 annual limit for higher earners), and the registered-account strategy matters far more than whether your equity ETF charges 0.50% or 0.24%.

Open the FHSA now, even if you have $0 to contribute. Contribution room starts accruing in the year you open it. For the full Wealthsimple Halal review including Shariah advisory board details and screening methodology, see our 2026 breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q:What is halal investing and what does it prohibit?

A:Halal investing follows Shariah (Islamic law) principles that prohibit riba (interest/usury), gharar (excessive uncertainty or speculation), and investment in haram industries (alcohol, tobacco, gambling, conventional financial services, pork products, adult entertainment, and weapons). Stocks are screened for both industry and financial ratios — companies with debt-to-assets above roughly 33% or interest income above 5% of revenue are typically excluded. Bonds are replaced by sukuk (Islamic bonds structured as asset-backed profit-sharing certificates rather than interest-bearing debt).

Q:Is the Wealthsimple Halal portfolio available in a TFSA and RRSP?

A:Yes. Wealthsimple’s Halal portfolio and the WSHR ETF are eligible for all Canadian registered accounts: TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, and RDSP. The account type is a CRA tax wrapper, not an investment product — any security that trades on a designated exchange (TSX, NYSE, NASDAQ) can be held inside any registered account. The 2026 TFSA annual limit is $7,000 ($109,000 cumulative since 2009). The RRSP annual limit is $33,810 or 18% of prior-year earned income, whichever is less.

Q:Why does the Wealthsimple Halal portfolio have less fixed income than a conventional balanced fund?

A:Conventional bonds are interest-bearing instruments — they pay riba, which Shariah prohibits. The halal alternative is sukuk: asset-backed certificates structured as profit-sharing or lease arrangements rather than loans. The global sukuk market is significantly smaller than the conventional bond market, so the investable universe for Shariah-compliant fixed income is limited. Wealthsimple’s Halal Growth portfolio typically holds 15–20% sukuk versus 40% bonds in a conventional balanced portfolio. This structural equity tilt means higher volatility in drawdowns but stronger participation in equity recoveries.

Q:What is the MER on WSHR and how does it compare to conventional ETFs?

A:WSHR (Wealthsimple Shariah World Equity Index ETF) carries an MER of 0.50%. By comparison, VBAL (Vanguard Balanced ETF) charges 0.24% and XBAL (iShares Core Balanced ETF) charges 0.20%. The premium reflects the additional cost of Shariah screening and the smaller scale of halal ETFs in Canada. On a $100,000 portfolio, the annual cost difference between WSHR and VBAL is approximately $260 — meaningful over decades, but small relative to the values-alignment benefit for Muslim investors who require Shariah compliance.

Q:Can I hold halal investments in an FHSA?

A:Yes. The First Home Savings Account (FHSA) accepts any qualifying investment that a TFSA or RRSP would hold, including WSHR and other halal ETFs. The FHSA offers $8,000/year in contribution room (up to $40,000 lifetime), with an RRSP-style tax deduction on contribution and TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal for a qualifying first home purchase. It’s the only Canadian account that gives you both the deduction and the tax-free withdrawal. Muslim first-time homebuyers in the GTA should open an FHSA in the first year they have earned income — contribution room starts accruing even if you contribute $0.

Q:Is the reduced fixed-income allocation in Wealthsimple Halal a tactical decision or a structural constraint?

A:It’s structural. Wealthsimple isn’t choosing to underweight fixed income — Shariah compliance rules out conventional bonds entirely. The sukuk sleeve is as large as the available investable universe allows. During the 2022 rate-hike cycle, this structural constraint was actually a mixed outcome: sukuk lost less in absolute terms than conventional bonds (smaller allocation = smaller dollar impact), but the equity-heavy portfolio had greater total drawdown. In the 2023–2024 recovery, the equity tilt captured more upside. It’s not a bug; it’s a feature of how Shariah screening reshapes the risk profile.

Q:What should Muslim investors watch in a rate-cut cycle starting 2025–2026?

A:Three things. First, sukuk prices should recover as rates fall, providing a modest tailwind to the fixed-income sleeve — though the impact is smaller than for conventional portfolios because the allocation is smaller. Second, equity valuations in rate-sensitive sectors (tech, growth) tend to benefit from rate cuts, and Shariah-screened portfolios are naturally overweight in tech (which passes screening) and underweight in financials (which fail it). Third, the Bank of Canada’s rate path affects mortgage affordability for GTA first-time buyers using the FHSA — lower rates mean more purchasing power, making the FHSA’s tax-free withdrawal even more valuable.

Q:How does DIY halal investing with WSRI compare to Wealthsimple’s managed Halal portfolio?

A:WSRI (Wealthsimple North America Shariah Screening Index ETF) and WSHR are the two Wealthsimple halal ETFs available for self-directed investors. A DIY approach using WSHR plus individual sukuk holdings gives you full control over allocation and avoids the robo-advisor management fee (0.40–0.50% on top of ETF MERs). The managed Halal portfolio adds automatic rebalancing, tax-loss harvesting in non-registered accounts, and a pre-built allocation. For investors comfortable with self-directed accounts, a DIY WSHR-only portfolio in a TFSA or FHSA is the lowest-cost halal option in Canada.

Question: What is halal investing and what does it prohibit?

Answer: Halal investing follows Shariah (Islamic law) principles that prohibit riba (interest/usury), gharar (excessive uncertainty or speculation), and investment in haram industries (alcohol, tobacco, gambling, conventional financial services, pork products, adult entertainment, and weapons). Stocks are screened for both industry and financial ratios — companies with debt-to-assets above roughly 33% or interest income above 5% of revenue are typically excluded. Bonds are replaced by sukuk (Islamic bonds structured as asset-backed profit-sharing certificates rather than interest-bearing debt).

Question: Is the Wealthsimple Halal portfolio available in a TFSA and RRSP?

Answer: Yes. Wealthsimple’s Halal portfolio and the WSHR ETF are eligible for all Canadian registered accounts: TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, and RDSP. The account type is a CRA tax wrapper, not an investment product — any security that trades on a designated exchange (TSX, NYSE, NASDAQ) can be held inside any registered account. The 2026 TFSA annual limit is $7,000 ($109,000 cumulative since 2009). The RRSP annual limit is $33,810 or 18% of prior-year earned income, whichever is less.

Question: Why does the Wealthsimple Halal portfolio have less fixed income than a conventional balanced fund?

Answer: Conventional bonds are interest-bearing instruments — they pay riba, which Shariah prohibits. The halal alternative is sukuk: asset-backed certificates structured as profit-sharing or lease arrangements rather than loans. The global sukuk market is significantly smaller than the conventional bond market, so the investable universe for Shariah-compliant fixed income is limited. Wealthsimple’s Halal Growth portfolio typically holds 15–20% sukuk versus 40% bonds in a conventional balanced portfolio. This structural equity tilt means higher volatility in drawdowns but stronger participation in equity recoveries.

Question: What is the MER on WSHR and how does it compare to conventional ETFs?

Answer: WSHR (Wealthsimple Shariah World Equity Index ETF) carries an MER of 0.50%. By comparison, VBAL (Vanguard Balanced ETF) charges 0.24% and XBAL (iShares Core Balanced ETF) charges 0.20%. The premium reflects the additional cost of Shariah screening and the smaller scale of halal ETFs in Canada. On a $100,000 portfolio, the annual cost difference between WSHR and VBAL is approximately $260 — meaningful over decades, but small relative to the values-alignment benefit for Muslim investors who require Shariah compliance.

Question: Can I hold halal investments in an FHSA?

Answer: Yes. The First Home Savings Account (FHSA) accepts any qualifying investment that a TFSA or RRSP would hold, including WSHR and other halal ETFs. The FHSA offers $8,000/year in contribution room (up to $40,000 lifetime), with an RRSP-style tax deduction on contribution and TFSA-style tax-free withdrawal for a qualifying first home purchase. It’s the only Canadian account that gives you both the deduction and the tax-free withdrawal. Muslim first-time homebuyers in the GTA should open an FHSA in the first year they have earned income — contribution room starts accruing even if you contribute $0.

Question: Is the reduced fixed-income allocation in Wealthsimple Halal a tactical decision or a structural constraint?

Answer: It’s structural. Wealthsimple isn’t choosing to underweight fixed income — Shariah compliance rules out conventional bonds entirely. The sukuk sleeve is as large as the available investable universe allows. During the 2022 rate-hike cycle, this structural constraint was actually a mixed outcome: sukuk lost less in absolute terms than conventional bonds (smaller allocation = smaller dollar impact), but the equity-heavy portfolio had greater total drawdown. In the 2023–2024 recovery, the equity tilt captured more upside. It’s not a bug; it’s a feature of how Shariah screening reshapes the risk profile.

Question: What should Muslim investors watch in a rate-cut cycle starting 2025–2026?

Answer: Three things. First, sukuk prices should recover as rates fall, providing a modest tailwind to the fixed-income sleeve — though the impact is smaller than for conventional portfolios because the allocation is smaller. Second, equity valuations in rate-sensitive sectors (tech, growth) tend to benefit from rate cuts, and Shariah-screened portfolios are naturally overweight in tech (which passes screening) and underweight in financials (which fail it). Third, the Bank of Canada’s rate path affects mortgage affordability for GTA first-time buyers using the FHSA — lower rates mean more purchasing power, making the FHSA’s tax-free withdrawal even more valuable.

Question: How does DIY halal investing with WSRI compare to Wealthsimple’s managed Halal portfolio?

Answer: WSRI (Wealthsimple North America Shariah Screening Index ETF) and WSHR are the two Wealthsimple halal ETFs available for self-directed investors. A DIY approach using WSHR plus individual sukuk holdings gives you full control over allocation and avoids the robo-advisor management fee (0.40–0.50% on top of ETF MERs). The managed Halal portfolio adds automatic rebalancing, tax-loss harvesting in non-registered accounts, and a pre-built allocation. For investors comfortable with self-directed accounts, a DIY WSHR-only portfolio in a TFSA or FHSA is the lowest-cost halal option in Canada.

Ready to Take Control of Your Financial Future?

Get personalized halal investing advice from Toronto's trusted financial advisors.

Schedule Your Free Consultation
Back to Blog